Cosmopolis in Grays Harbor County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Cosmopolis Treaty Grounds

Inscription.
In 1854, the U.S. Commissioner of Indian Affairs instructed Isaac I. Stevens, Governor of the Washington Territory, to enter into treaties with the coast Indian tribes. Following the initial council meetings here in Cosmopolis, treaty councils were held on the Quinault River in July, 1855 and in Olympia in January, 1856. The treaty was eventually signed by Governor Stevens and Ta-Ho-Lah and How-Yatle, chiefs of the Quinaults and Quillayute tribes. The treaty was ratified by the U.S. Senate in 1859.
City of Cosmopolis
Incorporated 1891

Erected by City of Cosmopolis.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, mounted on two heavy-duty wooden poles.

In February, 1855, Governor Isaac Stevens called a conference with the area Indians on the banks of the Chehalis River in what is now the City of Cosmopolis. He had recently signed with the Makah Indians and wanted agreements with all the Indian tribes. The conference was inconclusive, but Governor Stevens, on January 25, 1856, signed a formal treaty document with the Quinault and Quileute tribes. (Submitted on January 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cosmopolis Treaty Grounds Marker (wide view; old water storage tank in background)
3. "Governor Stevens Treaty with The Indians at Cosmopolis" (Mural on old tank behind marker)