Bullittsburg in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bullittsburg Baptist Church

Inscription.

It has been called the "Mother Church" because from 1800-1915 its members organized other churches within the tri-state area. Between 1871 and 1873, an outdoor keyhole baptismal pool was built of stone masonry at the site of a natural spring. Stone steps into the pool descend at the small end of the keyhole. Over

Church organized in June 1794 by Elders Joseph Redding and John Taylor and called the Great Bend of the Ohio Church. Name changed to Bullittsburg between Aug. 1795 and Aug. 1796. It was composed of seven charter members, most from Clear Creek Baptist Church near Versailles, Ky. Present sanctuary was built in 1819.