Cheney in Spokane County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lucy Friedlander Covington

Inscription. From the 1940’s – 1960’s, U.S. Indian Policy was Termination. The policy strove for Native American Tribes to sell their lands to the government. The Tribes would disband and “assimilate” into American society, ending their unique identities.

Covington was a member of the Colville Tribal Council when Termination was proposed. She recognized Termination would end the Colville people. Virtually alone at first, she fought Termination, Council member by member. The Council turned against Termination.

Covington repeatedly traveled to Washington, D.C. lobbying Congressional leaders why the Termination policy was an injustice to Native Americans. Covington’s efforts attracted broader and broader support from the Native American Communities. 1970, President Richard Nixon ended Termination.

Lucy fought for Colville rights. She ended protecting the rights and heritage of all Native Americans.

Covington was the great-granddaughter of Chief Moses. Her mother was Nellie Moses, granddaughter of Chief Moses. Lucy’s father, Louis Friedlander, was of Nez Perce/Okanagan and Jewish ancestry. For more on Lucy: ewu.edu/covington

Erected 2019 by Lucy Covington Center, Eastern Washington University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Civil RightsNative AmericansWomen. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon, and the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. series lists.

More about
this marker.
Lucy Friedlander said, "If an Indian doesn’t have land, he has nothing.” In nine words she summarized the meaning and the importance of her life fight to end Termination.