Wendover in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Airmen’s Dining Hall and Barracks

Inscription. The airmen’s dining hall (building #2515), remains as one of the most complete buildings on their air base. Squadron insignias currently plainted on the walls, are from the military groups using the base after WW II. Military meals were always an interesting event, and with military precision, meals were available on schedule and served with discipline.

Airmen's dormitories (#2401 and #2514) are the largest set of remaining enlisted men’s quarters. Each building housed 24 men, built to “Temporary Construction” standards—there was no insulation and three temperamental coal stoves provided heat. There were no restrooms in the buildings. The latrine and showers were in separate buildings, at the north end of each set of dorms.

2. Dining Hall
3. Row of barracks