Northwest in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Brick Church”

Inscription.
\The first church on this site was completed in June 1692. It became the second church building of the Colonial Era in Lynnhaven Parish.

The construction specifications were for “A Good And Substantial Brick Church”…”forty five foot in length and twenty two foot in breath cleare between the walls… To be thirteen foot in height…”

Ebenezer Taylor deeded to the Vestry in 1694 two acres of land “wheron the New Brick Church of Lynnhaven now stands.” For one thousand pounds of tobacco, the principal legal tender of the time.

This small church was soon outgrown “March 2, 1736 a motion of the Vestry was made giving the brick church as a convenient place to make a public school… for instructing children in learning.”

3. Old Donation Church 2019