Wyoming in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barney-Fisk-Stearns Property

Stearns Woods

close up, showing text
Inscription.
This was the location of the stately Victorian home of Roderick Barney and family. Mr. Barney served as mayor of Wyoming from 1886- 1896. During his tenure, h was instrumental in establishing Wyoming’s water works department and the citywide tree planting program. For his own yard, he bought and planted a number of tree species, both native and exotic. Although he passed away in 1912, many of these trees continue to flourish.

Mayor Barney’s daughter, Clara Barney, married James Fisk in 1923, and they made this house their home. Clara loved and cared for cats. By the time of her death in 1965, there were nearly 100 cats in her house. Due to the condition of the structure, it was destroyed by the Wyoming Fire Department as a training exercise.

Evans Foster Steans, Sr. neighbor and friend, bought the property in 1959, then upon the death of his son, Edwin Russell Stearns III in 1999, it was donated to the City of Wyoming. Their generous gift is known today as Stearns Woods.

Erected 2017 by in honor of Katie and Henry Bond. (Marker Number 2017-02.)

full view of marker
marker as seen from Glenway Avenue, at the entrance to Stearns Woods
old picture, showing OHS 30- 31 marker, which originally stood at this site. This marker is covered on https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=134934&Result=1