Near Eminence in Henry County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Eminence College Site / Rev. W.S. Giltner

Inscription. Chartered as a high school by Kentucky Legislature in 1856. The school had trustees Dr. D. Porter, S.T. Drane, Morris Thomas, Preston Thomas, James Drane, W. B. Wilson, and W. J. Mason. In 1861, the name Eminence College conferred on it. Men and women were equally represented at one of state’s first coeducational boarding schools.

President of Eminence College from 1858–1893, W.S. Giltner trained at Bethany College, West Virginia. He and his wife, Lizzie Rains Giltner, led the college, creating a commercial deptartment (1880) and normal school for training teachers (1886). Reverend Giltner also preached at Eminence Christian Church. Enrollment peaked around 200; college closed in 1895.

Erected 2000 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways. Presented by City of Eminence and Henry County Fiscal Court. (Marker Number 2043.)