Elk Creek in Spencer County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

James Morrison Heady

1. James Morrison Heady Marker (front)
Inscription.
The Blind Bard of Kentucky was blind by fifteen and deaf before forty. Neither condition limited his contributions. As friends read aloud, he embossed notes on the Diplograph machine he invented and built. He invented the Talking Glove with the alphabet printed on it so others could communicate by touching the letters.

Heady’s other inventions included the pull-chain home farm gate, furniture, utensils, and games. Built a steam-powered embossing press for American Printing House for the Blind, and wrote and published prose, poetry, and songs. Entombed with his parents in the Elk Creek Cemetery.

Erected 2004 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2148.)

2. James Morrison Heady Marker (reverse)