Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Carleton County Court House / Palais je Justice du comté de Carleton

689 Main Street / 689 rue Principale

(English:)
The Court House was built in two phases twenty years apart. The left half, completed in 1889, was designed by architect J. G. Fletcher, to house the Records Office. The upper half, with the cornerstone laid on July 31, 1909, was planned by architect F. Neil Brodie in a matching style. This building became the county Court House, which signalled the move of all the county buildings to Woodstock, thus ending the town's long-standing feud with Upper Woodstock.

(Français:)
Le Palais de Justice fut construit en deux phases avec un intervalle de 20 ans. La moitié qui est à gauche, complétée en 1889, à été conçue par l'architecte J. G. Fletcher, pour abriter les documents du Palais de Justice. La moitié droite a été inaugurée en Juillet 1909 par l'architecte E Neil Brodie, fut crée selon le même concept architectural. Cet édifice est devenu le Palais de Justice du Comté, ce qui a declenché le déménagement de tous les édifices du comté vers Woodstock, et mit fin aux querelles interminables avec le Haut-woodstock.

Erected by New Brunswick's
oldest town inc. / La plus ancienne ville du Nouveau Brinswick inc.

2. Marker detail: Court House photograph
 Carleton County Court House. Carleton County Courthouse in Woodstock is designated a Local Historic Place because its construction signified the end of a long feud between the “Creek Village” (present day Woodstock) and Upper Woodstock as each vied for Shire town status, for a prominent downtown office and for the landscape around the building. (Submitted on August 3, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(tall view)
4. Carleton County Court House Marker (wide view from Main Street)