Near St. Paris in Champaign County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A. B. Graham

Inscription. Albert B. “A. B.” Graham was born in Champaign County on March 13, 1868, the son of Joseph and Esther Graham. He was raised in a small rural home, but a fire destroyed the house in 1879, and the family moved to Lena where Graham attended local schools, graduating at age 17. After attending the National Normal University in Lebanon, he returned to Champaign County where he taught, then became principal, and later an innovative superintendent. Graham also was enthusiastic about teaching children the values of rural and farm living and while teaching developed a youth agricultural club, which eventually became known as the 4-H Club. In July 1905 Graham became the superintendent of Agricultural Extension at the Ohio State University. The Graham School District near Lena was named for A.B. Graham. He delivered the dedication speech at Graham High School in December 1957 and said that schools were meant to build “human souls.”

Erected 2005 by Graham Schools and 4-H Clubs of Champaign County, Champaign County Bicentennial Historical Marker Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 22-11.)

In addition, it is included in the 4-H Youth Program, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1845.