Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

3rd Field Artillery Regiment, RCA

sous le nom de « La Loyal Company of Artillery »

Durante les deux cents années d’existence du régiment,
les artilleurs de la Loyal Company ont vaillamment contribué á des opérations de siège et á des
missions de défense terrestre, côtière et antiaérienne.

1. 3rd Field Artillery Regiment, RCA (Wikipedia). The Loyal Company of Artillery of the City of Saint John was formed on May 4, 1793 after it passed its first Militia Act in 1792 in response to the outbreak of the French Revolutionary Wars. The Loyal Company title was officially shorn as the Regiment's
(tall view • dedication plaque above marker)
post-nominal title on 20 November 1975, apparently as part of the wider policy of separating the unified Canadian Forces from old traditions and customs. After a loud appeal the Canadian Government restored the Loyal Company to the regiment's official name in 2012. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Woodstock Armoury. The Armoury is closely associated with the reform and expansion of the Active Volunteer Militia, during Frederick Borden’s tenure as Minister of Militia and Defence, from 1986 to 1911. The reforms transformed the militia from a citizen militia into an efficient fighting unit prepared for action when the First World War broke out. During this conflict Woodstock Armoury was used as both a training and recruitment centre. It presently accommodates the 89th Field Artillery. (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Major John Douglas Winslow, Military Cross. As a Lieutenant, Winslow earned a Military Cross as a member of the 68th Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery, in the Canadian contingent, which served in Northern Russia between 1918 - 1919. His citation reads, “For conspicuous gallantry and determination during operations at Ust Padenga in January 1919. When the enemy attacked heavily, this officer, with a few men,
(wide view • marker visible right of entrance)
took charge of an abandoned gun, and, in face of heavy fire, manned and fired the gun over open sights until the order was given for retirement. He fought the gun throughout the withdrawal to Shenkursk (North Russia).” (Submitted on September 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Major John Douglas Winslow Dedication Plaque
(mounted just above the marker)