Saint-André in Kamouraska, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

L'Église de Saint-André / The Church of Saint-André

Français:
Cette 'église, construite entre 1805 et 1811 pour remplacer une chapelle datant de 1791, rappelle les églises du Régime français érigées selon le plan récollet. Elle comprend une nef sans transept se terminant sur une abside plus étroite et, en façade, un seul clocher et une seule porte centrale. Son décor intérieur et une partie du mobilier, réalisés entre 1834 et 1836, restent l’œuvre la mieux conservée du sculpteur Louis-Xavier Leprohon. L’annexe, construite vers 1822, fut l’une des premières rattachées à une église rurale du Québec et servit à la fois de presbytère et de sacristie.

English:
Built between 1805 and 1811, to replace a chapel dating from 1791, this church was inspired by the parish churches of the Récollet plan built during the French Regime. This design influence is seen in the simple plan with a nave and narrow, semi-circular apse and in the façade with its centre door and belfry. The church’s elaborate interior decoration and part of the furnishings, executed between 1834 and 1836, provide the best preserved example of the work of sculptor Louis-Xavier Leprohon.
The annex, constructed about 1822, was one of the first in rural Quebec parish churches and served as a presbytery and sacristy.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada/Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(tall view)

(wide view • marker near northwest corner of church)