Miramichi in Northumberland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Lord Beaverbrook

English:
From Newcastle paperboy to London press baron, Max Aitken was, in his time, one of the most powerful Canadians on the world's stage. A self-made millionaire, he worked his way into the limelight through a 50-year role in British politics while running one of the largest newspaper empires in the world. Despite climbing to the height of British aristocracy as Lord Beaverbrook, Aitken never forgot his roots. For decades he contributed to the educational and cultural life of New Brunswick, becoming one of the province's greatest benefactors whose influence is still felt today.

Climbing the Ladder
Before he became a Parliamentary politician, Lord Beaverbrook apprenticed in the law offices of Richard Bedford Bennett. Like Beaverbrook, Bennett got his start in Miramichi: working his way through municipal council, provincial legislature, and into the Canadian House of Commons. By 1930 he defeated William Lyon Mackenzie King to become the eleventh Prime Minister of Canada.

Français:
De livreur de journaux à Newcastle à magnat de la presse à Londres, Max Aitken a
été l'un des Canadiens les plus influents sur la scène internationale de son époque. Millionnaire qui s'est fait tout seul, il s'est hissé jusque dans les hautes sphères de la politique britannique où il a évolué pendant plus de 50 ans tout en dirigeant l'un des plus grands empires de journaux au monde. Malgré son accession au faîte de l'aristocratie anglaise, lord Beaverbrook n'a jamais oublié d'où il venait. Pendant des dizaines d'années, il a contribué à la vie éducative et culturelle de la province, devenant l'un de ses plus grands bienfaiteurs. Son influence se fait toujours sentir aujourd'hui.

Ascension professionnelle
Avant d'entrer au Parlement, lord Beaverbrook avait été stagiaire dans le cabinet juridique de Richard Bedford Bennett. Celui-ci, à l'instar de Beaverbrook, avait fait ses débuts à Miramichi : il avait été membre du conseil municipal, puis député à l'Assemblée législative de la province avant d'entrer à la Chambre des communes. En 1930, il a battu William Lyon Mackenzie King pour devenir le onzième premier ministre du Canada.

George Metcalf Archival Collection
2. Marker detail: Lord Beaverbrook