Near Dewy Rose in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stinchcomb Methodist Church

Inscription.

Stinchcomb Methodist Church was one of the first churches in this section of the state. On Dec. 30, 1794, Middleton Wood granted to Absalom Stinchcomb, John Gatewood and John Ham, the "privilege to erect a meeting house on his land on waters of Dove Creek". The first building was a log structure. By 1850's the church acquired surrounding property. The present building has been in continuous use for over 100 years. The sills are handhewn, 14 inches square. Among the old graves in the churchyard cemetery is that of Dionysius Oliver, Revolutionary soldier.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 052-8B.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces an early marker with the same title and almost identical text, which was located at Ga Highway 17 and Deep Creek Road. That marker, which was mounted on a monopole, had disappeared in the late 1980s or early 1990s.

1. Stinchcomb Methodist Church Cemetery Listing. The transcription was made by Larry R. Butler and Janice B. Turner May 2001. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Find-a-Grave Entry for Dionysius Oliver. Served in the Revolutinary War as captain of a privateer. Served with General Lincoln at the sieges of Savannah and Augusta. It is said that he also served with General Marion. He was captured
by the British. He fought at the Battle Kettle Creek, GA, Feb. 14, 1779 and at the Battle of King's Mountain, SC, Oct. 7, 1780. (Submitted on November 6, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Stinchcomb Methodist Church. (Submitted on February 15, 2017, by Bruce Evans of Elberton, Georgia  [GA].)

How to hide a marker in plain sight: This is one of the very few Georgia Historic Commission and DNR Markers not mounted on a monopole.
5. Stinchcomb Methodist Church Marker and Church
7. Stinchcomb Methodist Church