Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of White Oak Road

The Walking Trail

Inscription. Welcome to the Civil War Preservation Trust’s White Oak Road Battlefield! The battlefield walking trail is a two-thirds-of-a-mile path that takes you past six wayside signs interpreting the 1865 battle, the remains of the Confederate earthworks, and two well preserved gun emplacements. Allow one hour to walk this trail.

The trail has a hard-packed walking surface; please do not stray from this trail. Beware of ticks and snakes that thrive in the woods surrounding the trail. Please stay off the earthworks to preserve them for future visitors.

Most importantly, please enjoy your time in these beautiful woods and reflect that this experience would have been significantly different if this land had been paved over to build a shopping mall or subdivision. To help CWPT preserve other battlefields like White Oak Road, please call 1-888-606-1400.

The Roller-Bottimore Foundation generously contributed to interpretation at CWPT’s Petersburg-area battlefields.
Help Preserve Battlefields, Call CWPT at 1-888-606-1403. www.civilwar.org

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Civil War series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1865.

Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a map of the White Oak Road Battlefield walking trail.

1. White Oak Road. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Saving America’s Threatened Civil War Battlefields. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail
This photo was taken on the walking trail, not far from the marker.
4. CWPT White Oak Road Battlefield Sign
Marker is located in the parking lot of the White Oak Road Battlefield.
Marker is missing. Four Years of War marker (the first in the trail series) can be seen in the distance.
CWPT White Oak Road Battlefield Sign (Photo 4) is no longer standing. The photo of the sign is used on the pages throughout the series of markers.