Jasper in Pickens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Oglethorpe Monument

Inscription.

This 38-foot monument was designed and dedicated in 1930 by Colonel Sam Tate of Georgia Marble Company, as a tribute to General James Edward Oglethorpe, founder of the colony of Georgia. Attendees included Governor Lamartine G. Hardman and other prominent dignitaries. It was carved by James Watt from Cherokee marble quarried locally. These quarries are the largest in the United States. The monument was located 10 miles east on Mount Oglethorpe (Grassy Knob), southern terminus of the Appalachian Trail until 1958. It was restored and moved here in 1999.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and the City of Jasper. (Marker Number 112-1.)

More about this monument. While the marker was erected in 2001, for a variety of reasons it was not dedicated until 2007.

4. Oglethorpe Monument
5. Oglethorpe Monument-Oglethorpe Engraving