West Lafayette in Coshocton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Koquechagachton

Chief White Eyes

Inscription. In the early 1770s, Chief White Eyes (Koquechagachton) of the Delaware tribe founded White Eyes Town approximately two miles southeast of this marker on a plain near present day West Lafayette. A friend of the Moravian leader David Zeisberger, White Eyes was an ardent supporter of Moravian missionary efforts and kept the Delawares neutral during the American Revolutionary War. White Eyes's dream was to bring his people under the influence of Christianity. He also hoped to establish a fourteenth state for the Indian nations, which would join the other thirteen. White Eyes died at the height of his career in November 1778 near Pittsburgh. The cause of his death remains open to question.

Erected 1999 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Arrowhead District of the Boy Scouts of America, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-16.)

More about this marker. The Ohio Historical Society lists this marker as No. 6-16. However, it is numbered on its face as 25-25, an error.

Looking north toward Ohio Route 36.