10th Pennsylvania Reserves

39th Pennsylvania Infantry

2d Bull Run - North Anna
South Mountain - Totopotomoy
Bethesda Church

Erected 1890 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. 10th Pennsylvania Reserves. Service history of the regiment. (Submitted on April 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 10th Pennsylvania Reserves Monument. SIRIS entry for the monument. (Submitted on April 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 10th Pennsylvania Reserves. "The Civil War in the East" unit history. (Submitted on May 22, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Front of Monument
Above the text is the Maltese Cross of Fifth Corps. The state coat of arms appears at the top of the plaque.
3. Right Side of Monument
4. Left Side of Monument
5. 10th Pennsylvania Reserves Monument
Looking from South Confederate Avenue toward the monument. In the background is a monument to the 9th Massachusetts Infantry. Flank markers for both regiments stand at the base of the Massachusetts monument. The rock wall to the right is that mentioned on the monument.
6. 10th Pennsylvania Line
Looking from the base of the monument across South Confederate Avenue. The right flank marker stone for the regiment stands at a bend in the wall, in the open area between South Confederate and Warren Avenues.
7. View from the Left Flank
Looking from the regiment's left flank marker stone toward the monument, with the right flank stone visible in the background. The position held by the 10th Pennsylvania Reserves linked with the 9th Massachusetts on the left (behind the camera) and the 9th Pennsylvania Reserves on the right, straddling what is today Warren Avenue. By the time this line was established the Confederate main attack on Little Round Top had failed. The regiments here engaged in heavy skirmishing throughout July 3.