Burlingame in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

100th Anniversary of the Crystal Springs Dam

Inscription.
Crystal Springs Dam continues to provide the critical link in the delivery of water to the people of the San Francisco Peninsula. Centennial Observation held on this spot by joint resolution of the

San Mateo County Board of Supervisors
Tom Huening, President
Anna Eshoo, Member
Mary Griffin, Member
Tom Nolan, Member
William Schumacher, Member

and

City and County of San Francisco
Art Agnos, Mayor
Public Utilities Commission:
Rodel E. Rodis, President
Sherri Chiesa, Vice President
H. Welton Flynn
Arthur V. Toupin
General Manager, Public Utilities – Thomas J. Elzey
General Manager, Water Department – John Mullane
October 3, 1990

Erected 1990 by San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, City & County of San Francisco, Public Utilities Commission and San Francisco Water Department.

Regarding 100th Anniversary of the Crystal Springs Dam. The final step in controlling the flow of water that drained the valley formed by the San Andreas Fault came in 1887 when the Spring Valley Water Company of San Francisco began building a dam at the gap in the hills where the San Mateo Creek flowed toward the city of San Mateo. In 1889, the projected height of the dam reached 120 feet and although it was thought it would take a decade to fill a new lake, it took less than a year. An especially wet year filled it up fast, and the water flowed over the top. Another 25 feet of cement was added to the dam to control this in the future. Crystal Springs Reservoir is part of the San Francisco Water Department Hetch-Hetchy Project, supplying water to the City of San Francisco and communities on the San Francisco Peninsula.

3. All three markers in front of the Crystal Springs Reservoir
4. Second Plaque