Northside in Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Annie's Oak"

City of Berkeley Landmark

— Designated in 1986 —

Inscription. Here a venerable oak tree was saved by Annie Maybeck (1867-1956), wife of architect Bernard Maybeck. She is said to have "marched off to city hall" to protest the cutting of native trees during street paving early in the 20th Century. She and other influential women founded the Hillside Club to promote "building with nature". The Club proclaimed that "the few native trees that have survived centuries should be jealously preserved....bend the roads, divide the lots, place the houses to accomodate them!"
The original tree - a coast live oak, Quercus agrifolia - died in 1985. It was replaced with a young tree of the same species.
Berkeley Historical Plaque Project 1998

Erected 1998 by City of Berkeley.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on short wooden post at the base of the tree, in the middle of the street.

Regarding "Annie's Oak".
{On the Hillside Club and its philosophy...}:
"The club was dedicated to a new kind of urban development that would respect rather than destroy the natural environment. In the North Berkeley hills, club members were determined to retain the natural topography and produce 'artistic homes that appear to have grown out of the hillside and to be part of it.' They opposed streets laid out on the grid plan, calling instead for winding lanes that followed the contour of the land. They also advocated a network of pedestrian paths and fought any attempts to cut down the region's trees." - Charles
2. "Annie's Oak" Marker - Wide Shot Showing the Marker and the "New" Oak
Wollenberg, Berkeley: A City in History