Chatsworth in Murray County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chief Vann House

Inscription.
Built of locally made brick in 1804, this house, the finest in the Cherokee Nation, was the home a Town Chief, James Vann, son of a Scotch trader, Clement Vann, and his wife, a Cherokee chieftain's daughter. Around his home were several of his business ventures and many acres of land tilled by his slaves. Sponsor of Spring Place Mission, shrewd, amiable but violent, James Vann shot his brother-in-law in 1808 and, in accordance with tribal law, was killed by relatives in 1809. His son, Joseph (Rich Joe) Vann (1798-1844), inherited this estate. Increasing the wealth and influence of the Vanns. When expelled in early 1834, Joseph Vann fled to Tennessee and settled, finally at Webbers Falls, Oklahoma. Racing his steamboat The Lucy Walker on the Ohio river, he died when the overheated boiler exploded near Louisville, Kentucky, in October, 1844.

A tempting prize to white men, the Vann House was the scene of a bloody battle between rival claimants in 1834. Deteriorating since, it was purchased in 1952 by a group of public-spirited citizens of Atlanta, Chatsworth and Dalton, and deeded to the Georgia Historical Commission. Restored to its original grandeur, it is a monument to the culture of the Cherokees.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 105-4.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceNative AmericansSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Trail of Tears series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1844.

The marker in 2005, before the foliage was trimmed away.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the historic site. The gates are closed when the visitors center is not open.

1. Chief Vann House Historic Site. Georgia State Parks website with hours and events. (Submitted on May 3, 2009, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

2. Chief Vann House. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on May 3, 2009, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

4. Chief Vann House & Historic Structures
The Vann House is the brick building visible in the background.
5. Chief Vann House
6. Chief Vann House Visitors Center
7. Chief Vann House Entrance to Historic Site
An example of a floating stairway inside the house, so called because it has no visible supports holding it up. It was a popular feature of the house with visitors at the time due to its innovative construction. The supports actually run through the floor and down the inside of the wall. The park did add a support (painted yellow bottom left) in recent history to prevent any future integrity issues with the staircase which is still in use by park visitors today.
One of the fireplaces showing its decorative woodwork. The colors are period to the house.