Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

1862 Antietam Campaign

Lee Invades Maryland

Inscription.
Fresh from victory at the Second Battle of Manassas, Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia crossed the Potomac River on September 4-6, 1862, to bring the Civil War to Northern soil and to recruit sympathetic Marylanders. Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac pursued Lee, who had detached Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s force to capture the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry. After the Federals pushed the remaining Confederates out of the South Mountain gaps, Lee awaited Jackson’s return near Sharpsburg and Antietam Creek.

On September 17, at the battle of Antietam, the two armies clashed in the bloodiest single day in American history and suffered some 23,000 casualties. Lee soon retreated across the Potomac, ending his first invasion of the north.

Follow in the footsteps of Gens. Lee and McClellan along Maryland Civil War Trail’s Antietam Campaign: Lee Invades Maryland, a 90 mile tour route that allows you to explore the stories of triumph and tragedy at more than 60 Civil War sites. Please travel carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along the trail.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

In addition, it is included in the West Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1755.

More about this marker. This is an example of the standard marker used for Civil War Trails - Antietam Campaign sites, and is duplicated in several locations in Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia.
2. Markers at the Corner of German and King Streets.
The marker features portraits of Gens. Robert E. Lee and George B. McClellan. Newspaper drawing depict Union troops storming Crampton’s Gap and Confederate forces crossing the Potomac. A map indicates important sites related to the Antietam Campaign.

Julian Vannerson (photo courtesy of the Library of Congress)
3. General Robert E. Lee
Matthew Brady (photo courtesy of the Library of Congress), circa 1861
4. Gen'l Geo. B. McClellan
Internet Archive
5. The Rebel Army Crossing the Fords of the Potomac for the Invasion of Maryland
by Thomas Nast, Harper's Weekly, September 27, 1862.
Internet Archive
6. Battle of South Mountain
Franklin's Corps Storming Crampton's Pass
by A. R. Waud, Harper's Weekly, Oct 25, 1862.
7. War Memorial Building
Located across the street from the markers, the War Memorial Building is operated by the Shepherdstown Men's Club and is one of many historic buildings in the city. The white building to the right is the International Organization of Odd Fellows Hall, which was used as a hospital in the aftermath of the Battle of Antietam.