Funkstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore Street

Funkstown’s Link to the Chesapeake

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
When the National Road was completed through Funkstown in 1823, a rush of “stagecoaches and wagon teams, droves of cattle, teamsters and travelers” flooded through the town. Although Baltimore was seventy miles to the east, the Funkstown city founders named their main street “Baltimore,” pointing out their role as a link between the shores of the Chesapeake, the Great Valley of Virgnia and the mountains to the west.

Originally named “Jerusalem” by German immigrant Jacob Funck in 1767, Funkstown competed for the Washington County seat but lost to neighboring Hagerstown. Surviving taverns, inns and store buildings along Baltimore Street hold memories of the early travelers going west along the National Road—“such a rush and roar of movement as this country will never see again.” One old resident recalled the busy road as having “the animation of a Perpetual Fair.”

(Sidebar Poem):
Nick Hammer sat in Funkstown
Before his tavern door —
The same old bluestone tavern
The wagoners knew of yore,
When the Conestoga Schooners
Came staggering under their load
And the lines of slow pack horses
Stamped over the National Road
—George Alfred Townsend, American novelist and poet, 1880.

Erected by America's Byways.

is listed in this topic list: Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1823.

More about this marker. The marker displays a picture Funkstown from the early 20th Century captions, “In 1914, the National Road through Funkstown finally gets paved!” Contrasting is a picture of modern Funkstown, “Today,
2. The Marker Along Baltimore Street
Funkstown remains and interesting and classic ‘pike’ town. Much of Funkstown’s original character can be still experienced by today’s National Road traveler.” A drawing of a Conestoga wagon complements the poem by Townsend. The background for the marker is "The National Road at Fairview Inn" from the Enoch Pratt Library Cator Collection.

3. Funkstown Town Hall
Marker is on the right