Jackson in Butts County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Butts County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 24, 1825, is named for Capt. Sam Butts killed in the Indian War of 1814 at the Battle of Chalibbee. At Indian Springs, now a State Park, were signed the Treaties with the Creeks giving Georgia respectively all lands between the Flint and Ocmulgee Rivers north to the Chattahoochee, and all the remaining Indian lands in the state. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Isaac Nolen, Clerk of Superior Court Abel L. Robinson, Clerk of Inferior Court Thomas Thornton, Coroner Wm. B. Smith and Surveyor Willie Terrell.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 018-1.)

2. Butts County Courthouse
The marker is in the trees, just seen to the left. The courthouse was built in 1898 at a cost of $24,980.