Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Potomac Path

Inscription. To the east is the only preserved segment of the Potomac Path, the earliest north-south route in northern Virginia. Following an ancient Indian trail, the road, later known as the King's Highway, assumed great importance for overland travel between the colonies and in the early days of the Republic. Washington and Rochambeau traveled this route to Yorktown in 1781 as did the French Army on its return the following year. Rippon Lodge, a portion of which was built by Col. Richard Blackburn stands nearby.

Erected 1979 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6.)

Regarding Potomac Path. The King’s Highway was part of the north-south, inter-colonial postal route through the colonies. It was also part of what is known as the “Washington and Rochambeau Road.” From Alexandria to Fredericksburg, the highway incorporated the Potomac Path.

View is looking North.
for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This Marker is the trail head for the King's Highway virtual tour.

1. Historic Preservation/Archeology in Prince William County: Rippon Lodge. (Submitted on August 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Rippon Lodge (An article originally published in 1932). (Submitted on August 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
3. Prince William County Historic Preservation of Rippon Lodge. (Submitted on August 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
4. A Collision Of Housing And History, Prince William Leaders Resist Builder's Plans. This article discusses the disagreement between Prince William County and a developer building land immediately adjacent to Rippon Lodge. It is included here because it also includes a map of the original Potomac Path through the county, and some additional history of Rippon Lodge. (Submitted on August 24, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Rippon Lodge
Rippon Lodge and its access road are undergoing upgrades and renovations.
4. Rippon Lodge Gift Shop
One of the outlying structures of Rippon Lodge serves as a gift shop (currently closed during renovations).
5. Entrance to Rippon Lodge