Bloomfield in Greene County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greene County ( Indiana ) War Memorial

Service of Our Country

(Seals - U.S. Navy, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Army, U.S. Marine Corps and U.S. Coast Guard)
(Front - Left Panel)
World War I
Perry Hall • Charles E. Roth • Myrel Mullis • Clarence W. Vest • Claude Coster • Helmer H. Johnson • Howard R. Talbot • William Ruth • Hiram Miller • George E. Cross • Herman Hout • Joseph Mason • Charles E. Dixon • Henry A. Pearcy • Alva Allen • Richard H. Wingate • Gleason Johnson • Clarence Bashaw • Lewis Hauser • Warden D. Miller • Ernest F. Strauser • Frank O. Courtney • Fred L. Holder • George C. Beasley • Charles W. Terhune • Frederick R. Huffman • Oscar L. Ridenbark • Joseph W. Bradley • Herman H. Strietelmeier • Van C. Phillips
Korean
James F. Morris • Charles W. Elkins • Robert Baize • William C. Sipes • Donald R. White • Kenneth R. Cox • Wendall R. Goodman • James A. Flory • Arthur L. Hall • Robert L. Laughlin • Donald Caddell • Raymond H. McEarland • Earl D. Stanton
• Carroll M. Goodman • Russell Sparks • Lawrence E. Kirkley • Jackie L. Mowery • Donald S. Hamilton

(Front - Right Panel)
World War II
(Row One)
John Dobbins • James J. Uland • Vernis Scott • Homer F. Ausman • Earl A. Rich • James J. Gastineau • Bruce Peltier • Ferrell A. Mann • Joe B. Kelley • George Scencia • John R. Uland • Blain B. May • C. Dallas Gilmore • Robert O’Bannon • Max E. Flory • Joseph Myers • Paul Bohnert • John A. Stamm • Richard E. Hines • Carl H. Vest • Dale E. Stacy • Paul Gambill • Charles L. Clayton • Johnnie A. Wright • James Bruce • Richard E. Gibson • Marion R. Miller • Clyde A. Stough, Jr. • Dale F. Flory • Lester Barton • Harry Hill • Leslie R. Cole • Robert Gardner • Theodore Turpin • Corbett Woodruff • Robert N. Genisheimer • Granville Pearson • Floyd A. Scott • Max D. Hasler • Patrick H. Overman • William F. Christy • James D. Schloot • Earl W. Bullock • Harold Lockwood • William Humphreys • Paul R. McDonald • Arreatus Barnett, Jr. • Delmas Moore • Milford Bingham • Edward A. Stringfellow • Lloyd E. Dicus • Herbert J. Jenkins • Richard Jarvis • Eugene K. Poole • Thomas Scecina

(Row Two)
Fred J. Hannon • Chester Barton • Robert L. Slough • Rex Kramer • Collins Fiscus • Lawrence R. Abram • Kenneth Tally • Harold Crody • Carlos Inman • Emerson Y. Barker • Vail
Wolfe • Doyle Dugger • Albert L. Bernes • Ivan B. Gillham • Don K. Payton • Carl G. Fulford • Ebler Dillon • Cletus Sams • Ranard M. Crowe • William Logston • Robert E. Gordon • Perry Paris • Jessie R. Berry • Robert F. Shepherd • Fredrick P. Keller • Dale Miller • Paul R. Byers • Albert D. English • Alfred Livingston • Howard Cromwell • Albert Woodburn • Willard O. Hunter • Lee J. Carnegie • Frederick McLain • Nelson Beasley • C. Paul Pershing • Paul H. Elkins • Harold Harting • James E. Armpriester • John McFarland • Russell Stewart • John R. Gordon • Max M. Fitzpatrick • Glenn Bowlersock • Dallas B. O’Neall • Dene Doublemont • Robert Gilbreath • Vincent Singer • Richard A. Mowery • Charles Burris • George Senior • Jack W. Wright • Donald Reynolds • Benjamin B. Johnson

Vietnam
Robert L. Flory • Harley E. Sherman • R. Dale Mills • Ricky L. Richards • Carl R. All • Kenneth L. Walters • George R. Dover • James A. Workman • Robert E. Sheetz • Ronald Crody • Allen D. Eyler • Terry Furhman

(Back - Center Panel)
DUTY ** HONOR ** COUNTRY
When you leave this place, go tell
them of us and say for your Tomorrow.
Then Give Their Today.
Greene County Veterans Council May 27, 1989

(Back - Left Panel)
Iraq / Operation Enduring Freedom
Matthew
A. Kimmell

Erected 1989 by Greene County Veterans Council.

The only enscribed items on either the left or right panels of the back side.
10. North / East Corner - - Greene County Courthouse
11. Bell & Anti-Aircraft Gun - - N/E Corner of Courthouse Lawn
12. Looking North/East - - Bell & Anti-Aircraft Gun
13. 1886 Courthouse Bell
14. One of the Anti-Aircraft Guns - - South/West Side of Courthouse
15. Casting Items on Bell Front
It reads: "McShane Bell Foundry - - Henry McShane & Co. - - Baltimore, Md. - - 1886."
16. Casting Items on Bell Back
It reads: "Moses Crockett. - - Jno. Miller, Jr. - - Robert McKee. // Commissioners - - John L. Harrel. Auditor - - G. W. Buntin. Architect. - - McKay & Bushman. Contractors - - W. R. McPherson. Sup't of Construction"
It reads: "McShane & Co. Balto. Md."
18. South / West Corner - - Greene County Courthouse (new addition)