Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

15th Massachusetts Infantry

Inscription.
The 15th Massachusetts Infantry provided an initial scouting patrol on the night of October 20 and the troops for the raiding party the next morning. Five companies, roughly 300 men, were to attack a Confederate camp. Devens positioned his men several hundred yards west of here and sent a messenger to inform General Stone that there was no camp to raid. While waiting for new orders, a small portion of his force engaged Company K of the 17th Mississippi in the battle’s opening skirmish.

The 15th Massachusetts was the only Federal unit involved in the three skirmishes that took place in the morning and early afternoon. Around 12:30 p.m., Devens’ men were driven from their defensive position behind a heavy fence on the Jackson property. Around 2:00 p.m., Devens withdrew his men to this area and deployed them in the woods on your right, facing the then open field on your left, and deployed at a right angle to the main Federal line, the two wings of that line forming what, from the bluff, would have looked like a backward “L” covering the clearing and the cart path.

Following the 3:30 p.m. repulse of the 18th Mississippi which had advanced across the field between the two wings of the Union position, parts of the 15th Massachusetts eventually re-deployed along the Federal left in preparation for a breakout shortly
before dark. With the failure of that attempt, the 15th broke and, like the other Union units, was driven down the slope and into the river.

Erected by Ball’s Bluff Regional Park/Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker has photographs of Colonel Charles Devens and Rowland Bowen.

Regarding 15th Massachusetts Infantry. This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Ball's Bluff Battlefield Regional Park. NOVA Parks website entry (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Staff Ride Guide. Produced by the Center of Military History for Army Officer Professional Development. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 15th Massachusetts Infantry. A genealogy site with much background information about the regiment. Until mustered out of service at Petersburg in July 1864, the 15th was active in nearly all actions in the Eastern Theater of war. (Submitted on August 31, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view
3. Looking from the Position Held by the 15th Mass
The ground in front of the 15th Mass. was open field at the time of the battle. The National Cemetery is in the center of what was the Federal Line.
a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The 15th Massachusetts Infantry Faced Towards The Clearing