Pineville in Berkeley County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Francis Marion / Francis Marion's Grave

Inscription. ( Front Text )
Francis Marion
Brigadier General of S.C. militia during the American Revolution, Francis Marion, was one of the partisan leaders who kept the war alive during the British occupation of the state. His elusive disappearances after surprise attacks against superior forces harassed and demoralized the enemy, earning for him the name, "Swamp Fox."

( Reverse Text )
Francis Marion's Grave
Francis Marion Died Feb. 27, 1795, in his 63rd year, and was buried here at Belle Isle Pantation, home of his brother, Gabriel. His own plantation, Pond Bluff, was 15 miles up river and is now under Lake Marion. He was born in South Carolina, the descendant of French Huguenot emigrants. The exact date and place of his birth are unknown.

Erected 1975 by South Carolina Dept. of Parks, Recreation, and Tourism, replacing a marker erected in 1965. (Marker Number 8-18.)

Regarding Francis Marion / Francis Marion's Grave. The tomb of General Francis Marion is located at the site of Belle Isle plantation, which belonged to his brother Gabriel. This legendary American hero, the "Swamp Fox" of the Revolution, waged a guerrilla war against the British in South Carolina, disrupting their supply lines and launching surprise raids against their detachments from his bases in the Pee Dee and Santee swamps. (SC State Parks)

1. Francis Marion, from Wikipedia. Due to his irregular methods of warfare, he is considered one of
the fathers of modern guerrilla warfare, and is credited in the lineage of the United States Army Rangers. (Submitted on September 18, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Francis "The Swamp Fox" Marion. Upon the outbreak of hostilities against the British, he was made a Captain in the 2nd South Carolina Regiment. (Submitted on September 18, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Francis Marion's Gravesite
5. Tomb of Francis Marion
General Francis Marion, d/27 Feb.1795 in 73rd year
"To preserve to posterity this Burial place of on honored son replaces the crumbling and broken tomb nearly a century old with this enduring memorial cut from her own granite hills esto perpetua.
Sacred to the memory of Gen. Francis Marion who departed this life on the 27th February 1795, in the sixty-third year of his age. Deeply regretted by all his fellow-citizens. History will record his worth and rising generations embalm his memory as one of the most distinguished patriots and heroes of the American Revolution which elevated his native Country to honor and independence and secured to her the blessings of Liberty and Peace. This tribute of veneration and gratitude is erected in commemoration of the noble and gallant exploits of the soldier who lived without fear and died without reproach."
Internet Archive
6. Francis Marion
By Benson Lossing, in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, July 1858.
General Marion's Brigade conducts the annual Francis Marion Memorial Service on Feb. 27. The Washington Light Infantry (in photo) serves as Color Guard. See local papers for time of service. General Marion's Brigade Chapter, NSDAR organized the raising of funds to restore both markers at Marion's Tomb. Local Pineville residents, members of the Belle Isle Garden Club and DAR & SAR members contributed to this much needed restoration.
This marker is located at the highway entrance to Belle Isle Cemetery.
Belle Isle Plantation Cemetery Entrance Gate East Side SCDAR 1931 Plaque.
Belle Isle Plantation Cemetery Entrance Gate West Side SCDAR Plaque
Francis Marion Memorial Service every Feb. 27th. Check local papers for the time.
14. Mary Esther Marion, Relict (widow) of Gen Francis Marion
d 26 July 1815 75 yrs. Underneath this stone lies the mortal remains of Mary Esther Marion relict of General Francis Marion who died on the 26th July 1815 aged 75 years among the many virtues of this of this amiable lady were those of piety charity affection benevolence and humanity particularly to her domestics she died lamented as she lived esteemed by all who know her this monument sacred to the memory of the deceased is erected by desire of the late Keating Lewis Simons (as directed in his will in testimony of his gratitude, friendship, and affection for her)