Jacksonville in Onslow County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beirut Memorial

Dedicated

On the back of the marker is engraved:

They came in peace

and a list of those American servicemen who died in Beirut:
Terry W. Abbott USMC • Clemon Alexander USMC • John R. Allman USMC • Moses Arnold, Jr. USMC • Charles K. Bailey USMC • Nicholas Baker USMC • Johansen Banks USMC • Richard E Barrett USMC • Ronny K. Bates USN • David L. Battle USMC • James R. Baynard USMC • Jesse W. Beamon USN • Alvin Belmer USMC • Shannon D. Biddle USMC • Stephen Bland USMC • Richard L. Blankenship USMC • John W Blocker USMC • Joseph J. Boccia, Jr. USMC • Leon Bohannon USMC • John R. Bohnet, Jr. USMC • John J. Bonk, Jr. USMC • Jeffrey L. Boulos USMC • David R. Bousum USMC • John N. Boyett USMC • Anthony Brown USMC • David W. Brown USMC • Bobby S. Buchanan, Jr. USMC

• John B. Buckmaster USMC • William F. Burley USMC • Alfred Butler III USMC • Jimmy R. Cain USN • Paul L. Callahan USMC • Mecot E. Camara USMC • Bradley J. Campus USMC • Randall A. Carlson USA • Johnnie D. Ceasar
USMC • Sam Cherman USMC • Randy W. Clark USMC • Marc L. Cole USMC • Marcus A. Coleman USA • Juan M. Comas USMC • Robert A. Conley USMC • Charles D. Cook USMC • Curtis J. Cooper USMC • Johnny L. Copeland USMC • Bert D. Corcoran USMC • David L. Cosner USMC • Kevin P. Coulman USMC • Manuel A. Cox USMC • Brett A. Croft USMC • Rick R. Crudale USMC • Kevin P. Custard USMC • Russell E. Cyzick USMC • David L. Daugherty USMC

• Andrew L. Davis USMC • Sidney James Decker USMC • Michael J. Devlin USMC • Thomas A. Dibenedetto USMC • Nathaniel G. Dorsey USMC • Frederick B. Douglass USMC • George L. Dramis USMC • Timothy J. Dunnigan USMC • Bryan L. Earle USN • Roy L. Edwards USMC • William D. Elliot, Jr. USN • Jesse Ellison USMC • Danny R. Estes USMC • Sean F. Estler USMC • Thomas A. Evans USMC • James E. Faulk USN • Richard A. Fluegel USMC • Steven M. Forrester USMC • William B. Foster, Jr. USN • Michael D. Fulcher USMC • Benjamin E. Fuller USMC • Michael S. Fulton USMC • William Gaines Jr • Sean R. Gallagher USMC • David B. Gander USMC • George M. Gangur USMC • Leland E. Gann USMC

• Randall J. Garcia USMC • Ronald J. Garcia USMC • Edward J. Gargano USMC • David D. Gay USMC • Harold D. Ghumm USMC • Warner Gibbs, Jr. USMC • Timothy R. Giblin USMC • Michael W. Gorchinski USN • Richard J. Gordon USMC • Harold F. Gratton
This side faces Lejeune Boulevard.
USMC • Robert B. Greaser USMC • Davin M. Green USMC • Thomas A. Hairston USMC • Freddie Haltiwanger, Jr. USMC • Virgil D. Hamilton USMC • Gilbert Hanton USMC • William Hart USMC • Michael S. Haskell USMC • Michael A. Hastings USMC • Jeffrey T. Hattaway USMC • Paul A. Hein USMC • Douglas E. Held USMC • Mark A. Helms USMC • Ferrandy D. Henderson USMC • Matilde Hernandez, Jr. USMC • Rodolfo Hernandez USMC • Stanley G. Hester USMC • John Hendrickson USMC

• Donald W. Hildreth USMC • Richard H. Holberton USMC • Robert S. Holland USN • Bruce A. Hollingshead USMC • Melvin D. Holmes USMC • Bruce L. Howard USMC • John R. Hudson USNR • Terry L. Hudson USMC • Lyndon J. Hue USMC • Maurice E. Hukill USMC • Edward F. Iacovino, Jr. USMC • John J. Ingalls USMC • Paul G. Innocenzi, III USMC • James J. Jackowski USMC • Jeffrey W. James USMC • Nathaniel W. Jenkins USMC • Michael H. Johnson USN • Edward A. Johnston USMC • Steven Jones USMC • Thomas A. Julian USMC • Marion E. Kees USN • Thomas C. Keown USMC • Edward E. Kimm USMC • Walter V. Kingsley USMC • Daniel S. Kluck USA • James C. Knipple USMC • Todd A. Kraft USMC

• Freas H. Kreischer, III USMC • Keith J. Laise USMC • Thomas G. Lamb USMC • Mark A. Lange USN • James J. Langon, IV USMC • Michael S. Lariviere USMC • Steven B. Lariviere USMC • Richard L. Lemnah USMC • David
3. Names engraved on the Beirut Memorial
A. Lewis USMC • Val S. Lewis USMC • Joseph R. Livingston USMC • Donald G. Losey, Jr. USMC • Paul D. Lyon, Jr. USMC • John W. Macroglou USMC • Samuel Maitland USMC • Charlie R. Martin USMC • Jack L. Martin USMC • David S. Massa USMC • Michael R. Massman USMC • Joseph J. Mattacchione USMC • Ben Henrey Maxwell USA • John McCall USMC • James E. McDonough USMC • Timothy R. McMahon USMC • Robert V McMaugh USMC • Timothy D. McNeely USMC • George N. McVicker, II USN

• Louis Melendez USMC • Richard H. Menkins, II USMC • Michael D. Mercer USMC • Ronald W. Meurer USMC • Joseph P. Milano USN • Joseph P. Moore USMC • Richard A. Morrow USMC • John F. Muffler USMC • Alex Munoz USMC • Harry D. Myers USMC • David J. Nairn USMC • Luis A. Nava USMC • Michael J Ohler USMC • John A. Olson USMC • Robert P. Olson USMC • Alexander M Ortega USMC • Richard C. Ortiz USMC • Jeffrey B. Owen USMC • Joseph A. Owens USMC • Ray Page USMC • Ulysses G. Parker USMC • Mark W. Payne USMC • John L. Pearson USMC • Marvin H. Perkins USMC • Thomas S. Perron USMC • John A. Phillips, Jr. USMC • George W. Piercy USN

• Clyde W. Plymel USMC • William H. Pollard USMC • Rafael Pomalestorres USMC • Victor M. Prevatt USMC • James C. Price USMC • Patrick K. Prindeville USMC • Eric A. Pulliam USMC • Diomedes J. Quirante USN • David M. Randolph USMC • Charles
4. The Eternal Guard
The sculpture is the work of artist Abbι Godwin, who also created North Carolina's Vietnam Memorial in Raleigh. She personally oversaw the casting of the bronze statue in Long Island, New York. The statue was dedicated on October 22, 1988, five years after the tragic day in Beirut, Lebanon.
R. Ray USMC • David L Reagan USMC • Rui A. Relvas USMC • Terrence L. Rich USMC • Warren Richardson USMC • Juan C. Rodriguez USMC • Louis J. Rotondo USMC • Mark E Salazar USA • Guillermo San Pedro, Jr. USMC • Michael C. Sauls USMC • Charles J. Schnorf USMC • Scott L. Schultz USMC • Peter J. Scialabba USMC • Gary R. Scott USMC • Ronald L. Shallo USMC • Thomas A. Shipp USMC • Jerryl D. Shropshire USMC • James F. Silvia USMC • Larry H. Simpson, Jr. USMC

• Stanley J. Sliwinski USMC • Kirk H. Smith USMC • Thomas G. Smith USMC • Vincent L. Smith USMC • Edward Soares USMC • Alan H Soifert USMC • William S. Sommerhof USMC • Michael C. Spaulding USMC • John W. Spearing USMC • Stephen E. Spencer USMC • Bill J. Stelpflug USMC • Horace R. Stephens USMC • Craig S. Stockton USMC • Jeffrey G. Stokes USMC • Thomas D. Stowe USMC • Eric D. Sturghill USMC • Devon L. Sundar USMC • James F. Surch, Jr. USN • Dennis A. Thompson USMC • Thomas P. Thorstad USMC • Stephen D. Tingley USMC • John J. Tishmack USMC • Henry Townsend, Jr. USMC • Lex D. Trahan USMC • Richard Twine USA • Pedro J Valle USMC • Donald H. Vallone, Jr. USMC • Michael R. Wagner USN

• Eric R. Walker USMC • Leonard W. Walker USMC • Eric G. Washington USMC • Obrian Weekes USMC • Kenneth Welch USA • Tandy W. Wells USMC • Steven B. Wentworth USMC • Allen D. Wesley USMC •
Lloyd D. West USMC • John R. Weyl USMC • Burton D. Wherland USMC • Dwayne W. Wigglesworth USMC • Rodney J. Williams USMC • Scipio Williams, Jr. USMC • Johnny A. Williamson USMC • Walter E. Wint, Jr. USMC • William E. Winter USMC • John E. Wolfe USMC • Donald E. Woollett USMC • David E. Worley USN • Craig L. Wyche USMC • James G. Yarber USA • Jeffrey D. Young USMC • William A. Zimmerman USMC

John P. Giguere USMC • Jeffery B. Scharver USMC • Jeb F. Seagle USMC • Kenneth V. Welch USA

Erected 1986 by the people of Jacksonville, North Carolina.

6. Beirut Memorial
The Marines in this picture are practicing for the 2009 Beirut Memorial Observance Ceremony.

More about this memorial. There is a plaque near the marker (see picture below) inscribed with a poem about Jacksonville's Beirut Memorial. The poem, entitled "The Other Wall" and written by R. A. Gannon, reads:

It does not stand in Washington
By others of its kind
In prominence and dignity
With mission clear defined.

It does not list the men who died
That tyranny should cease
But speaks in silent eloquence
Of those who came in peace.

This other wall is solemn white
and cut in simple lines
And it nestles in the splendor
Of the Carolina pines.

And on this wall there are the names
Of men who once had gone
In friendship's name to offer aid
To Beirut, Lebanon.

They did not go as conquerors
To bring a nation down
Or for honor or for glory
Or for praises or renown.

When they landed on
7. The Other Wall
In 1991, the Beirut families added the poem, The Other Wall, written by Robert A. Gannon of Derry, New Hampshire.
that foreign shore
Their only thought in mind
Was the safety of its people
And the good of all mankind.

Though they offered only friendship
And freedom's holy breath
They were met with scorn and mockery
And violence and death.

So the story of their glory
Is not of battles fought
But of their love for freedom
Which was so dearly bought.

And their Wall shall stand forever
So long as freedom shines
On the splendor and the glory

8. Doris J. Downs Memorial Plaque
In Memory of
Doris J. Downs
1930 - 2004
The Beirut Memorial's Guiding Light
Chairman, Jacksonville Tree Board
Chairman, Jacksonville Beautification and Appearance Commission
Chairman, Beirut Memorial Advisory Board
Friend of the Corps
Her dedication to service in honoring our Marines, Sailors and Soldiers in the development of the Beirut Memorial united our military and civilian communities. Her noteworthy contributions will have a profound effect on this Community forever.
Semper Fidelis