North Corbin in Laurel County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Birthplace of Kentucky Fried Chicken

1. Side A: Birth of a Legend
Birth of a Legend
Kentucky's
Most Famous Citizen
Colonel Harland Sanders began the part of his life that brought him fame in a small gasoline service station on the opposite side of this highway. Born on September 9, 1890, near Henryville, Indiana he left school at twelve to support his family. He held a wide variety of jobs as farmhand, soldier, railroader, secretary, insurance salesman and ferryboat operator until 1930 when he came to Corbin, moved his family in quarters behind the station and started pumping gasoline. This was then a main route to Florida from the north. Traffic slowed during the Great Depression so Sanders, who enjoyed cooking, augmented his meager income by selling meals to tourists. His food was liked. His reputation grew and his career as a restauranteur began.

In 1932 Colonel Harland Sanders bought the small restaurant near this site. Here he combined good cooking, hard work, and showmanship to build regional fame for his fine food. His restaurant and motel, now gone, flourished. To serve his patrons better Sanders constantly experimented with new recipes and cooking methods. Here he created, developed, and perfected his world famous Kentucky Fried Chicken recipe. In 1956 plans were announced for a Federal highway
to by-pass Corbin. Threatened with the traffic loss, then 66 and undaunted, sold the restaurant and started traveling America and selling seasoning, and his recipe for fried chicken to other restaurants. His success in this effort began the world's largest commercial food service system and made Kentucky a household word around the world.

Erected by Presented by innumerable friends of Kentucky's greatest goodwill embassador.

2. Side B: Birthplace of Kentucky Fried Chicken

More about this marker. Directions: From I-75 take exit 29, go south on 25E one mile, then right on 25w one-half mile. Located on the right. Look for the large KFC bucket sign, usually visible above the trees.

Regarding Birthplace of Kentucky Fried Chicken. Colonel Harland Sanders died on Dec. 16, 1980, after which his body lay in state in the Capitol Rotunda in Frankfort. He was buried in Louisville’s Cave Hill Cemetery.

3. Marker in front of the First Kentucky Fried Chicken
5. Original Kentucky Fried Chicken Restaurant