Lewellen in Garden County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ash Hollow

Inscription. Ash Hollow was famous on the Oregon Trail. A branch of the trail ran northwestward from the Lower California Crossing of the South Platte River a few miles west of Brule, and descended here into the North Platte Valley. The hollow, named for a growth of ash trees, was entered by Windlass Hill to the south. Wagons had to be eased down its steep slope by ropes.

Ash Hollow with its water, wood and grass was a welcome relief after the arduous trip from the South Platte and the travelers usually stopped for period of rest and refitting. An abandoned trappers cabin served as a unofficial postoffice where letters were deposited to be carried to the “States” by Eastbound travelers. The graves of Rachel Pattison and other emigrants are in the nearby cemetery.

In 1855 a significant fight, commonly called the Battle of Ash Hollow, occurred at Blue Water Creek northwest of here. General Harney’s forces sent out to chastise the Indians after the Grattan Massacre of 1854 here attacked Little Thunder’s band of Brule Sioux while the Indians were attempting to parley, killed a large number and captured the rest of the band.

Erected by Lewellen Lions Club and Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number 15.)

topic lists: LandmarksNative AmericansNotable EventsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society, and the Oregon Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.

1. Oregon National Historic Trail. This National Historic Trail streatches across six states. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. California National Historic Trail. This National Historic Trail streatches across nine states, reaching from the Missouri River in Missouri to the Pacific Coast of California. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

Park Visitor Center and parking in the background. The marker is in profile on the left in the photo.
4. Ash Hollow
The current road and parking area is the 'historic' trail and camping grounds of the wagon trains.