Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1933 Austin Public Library

Inscription.

Overlooking one of the city's four public squares platted in 1893, this site was obtained from the Texas Legislature in 1913 for a public library. Completed in 1933, this building represents the most prominent public work of Austin native Hugo Kuehne, founding dean of the University of Texas School of Architecture. Designed in the Italian Renaissance style, it features the work of some of Austin's finest craftsmen, including ironworker Fortunat Wiegl, wood-carver Peter Mansbendel, and fresco artist Harold "Bubi" Jessen. It served as Austin's main public library until 1979.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1993

3. 1933 Austin Public Library