Portland in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

“Bloody Monday” / American (Know-Nothing) Party

"Bloody Monday"
Election day, Aug. 6, 1855, known as Bloody Monday due to riots led by "Know-Nothing" mobs. This political party was anti-Catholic and nativist. Attacks on German immigrants east of downtown and Irish in the west caused at least 22 deaths, arson, and looting. Catholic Cathedral of the Assumption & St. Martin's Church were threatened with destruction.

American (Know-Nothing) Party
This party feared that Catholic immigrants from Germany and Ireland threatened Protestantism and democracy. By 1854, the party claimed a million members nationwide and led Jefferson Co. govt. They split over slavery and by the end of the Civil War they had vanished from politics in Louisville and Jefferson Co.

Given by the Ancient Order of Hibernians and the German-American Club.

Erected 2006 by Kentucky Historical Society & the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2205.)

1. Know-Nothing Party - Wikipedia. Excerpt:
The Know Nothing movement also briefly emerged as a major political party in the form of the American Party. Adherents to the movement were to simply reply “I know nothing” when asked about its specifics by outsiders, providing the group with its common name.

Supporters of the Know Nothing movement believed that an alleged “Romanist” conspiracy was being planned to subvert civil and religious liberty in the United States, and sought to politically organize native-born
Protestants in what they described as a defense of their traditional religious and political values. The Know Nothing movement is remembered for this theme because of fears by Protestants that Catholic priests and bishops would control a large bloc of voters.
(Submitted on September 30, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Wikipedia Entry for Know-Nothing Riot. Excerpt:
These anti-immigrant and anti-Catholic protests culminated into riots in Philadelphia in 1844, St. Louis in 1854, Cincinnati and Louisville in 1855, Baltimore in 1856, Washington, D.C. and New York in 1857, and New Orleans in 1858.
(Submitted on August 1, 2020.)

This view shows the marker and West Main Street, looking Eastward towards downtown Louisville.