Newton in Baker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Baker County

Inscription. This County, created by Acts of the Legislature Dec. 12 & 24, 1825, is named for Col. John Baker of Revolutionary fame. The original County Site was at Byron but an Act of Dec. 26, 1831, established a new Site which was named Newton for Sgt. John Newton, a Revolutionary soldier. One of the hardest battles of the Creek Indian War was fought in Baker County at Chickasawhachee Creek in 1836. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Stafford Long, Clerk of Superior & Inferior Courts Thomas F. Whittington, Coroner John Gillion and Surveyor Jno. C. Neil.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 004-1.)

Regarding Baker County. Flooding from the Flint River has damaged the Baker County Courthouse in the past, but in 1994 Tropical Storm Alberto caused the Flint to flood again, worse than ever before; floodwaters came almost to the second floor of the courthouse, and damaged every building in this area of Newton. The county moved the courthouse to an empty school building some distance away, on higher ground. The old courthouse has been renovated with Federal funds, but only one building is left on the courthouse square. Other than the courthouse and this one abandoned building, only empty streets remain in “old” Newton.

The marker stands at the rear of the courthouse.
3. Baker County Courthouse
The courthouse was built in 1906 by the Atlanta Fireproofing Company. In 1994 the court was flooded to the second floor level.
4. Baker County Courthouse Square
This is the only building still standing on the courthouse square in Newton.