Pagosa Springs in Archuleta County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pagosa Springs

Inscription. Pagosa Springs has a rich history, beginning with the Anasazi Indians. Later the Utes, Navajos and Apaches inhabited this beautiful corner of the Southwest. They also visited the great “Pagosah” hot springs which they believed had curative powers. In time, the military established a post here to protect settlers from Indian hostilities. Archuleta County was established in 1885, and the town of Pagosa Springs was incorporated in 1891. The Pagosa & Northern Railroad steamed into town in October 1900. Over the years, the economy of the town and county was maintained through ranching, logging and lumber, and persons seeking relief for their ailments at the hot springs. In the 1970s developers discovered this area. About the same time, the local skiing and tourism industries boomed. To learn more about the history of Pagosa Springs and its surroundings, visit the San Juan Historical Society Museum, located at the corner of First Street and U.S. Highway 160. The museum is open during the summer months.

2. The Great Pagosa Hot Springs
3. San Juan River and Downtown Pagosa Springs
4. San Juan River and The Springs Resort and Spa.
The 145 degree hot water is pumped from the springs and piped to various hot tubs at the resort with various temperature levels.