Near Columbus Grove in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbus Grove Municipal Pool

Inscription.
The construction of Putnam County's first public swimming pool helped Columbus Grove weather the Great Depression of the 1930s. President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Works Progress Administration (WPA) and the Village of Columbus Grove planned the pool to provide much-needed jobs and recreational facilities for the residents of Putnam County. Between the fall of 1935 and 1936, local men (and two women) built the pool and shelter house by hand from rock quarried on site. The workers were not trained stone masons or cutters. Befitting their limited skills, the pool was built in a simplified Norman Revival/Rustic architectural style. Wages ranged from $.33 to $.55 per hour. The pool's grand opening was July 1, 1937. That first year, adults paid $.25 to swim, and children were charged $.10. The Columbus Grove Municipal Pool was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.

Erected 1999 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Putnam County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-69.)

it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1866.

1. Village Floats Historic Status For Stone Pool. 1997 Toledo Blade Article (Submitted on March 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Columbus Grove, Ohio.
Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)