Brightwood in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Stevens

Civil War Defenses of Washington
1861-1865

The partial reconstruction of Fort Stevens that you see today was done by the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1937. No visible evidence of the original fort remains.

Battle of Fort Stevens
July 11-12, 1864

On July 11-12, 1864, Fort Stevens was the focal point of a Confederate attack by Gen. Jubal Early with his force of 15,000 soldiers. Defended by a meager force of convalescents, quartermaster employees and 100 day militia volunteers, Fort Stevens held back an attack by Confederate skirmishers on July 11. Reinforcements from the Union 6th and the 19th Corps on the second day checked and turned back the only Confederate threat against Washington, D.C., during the war. Late in the afternoon of July 12, President Abraham Lincoln was exposed to Confederate fire while observing this battle where approximately 900 soldiers were killed, wounded, or missing.

Nearby Battleground Cemetery, which was dedicated by President Lincoln soon after the battle, contains the graves of 40 Union soldiers who died in defense of Fort Stevens.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Civil War, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), the Defenses of Washington, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1897.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker is a map showing "Other Civil War fort locations administered by Rock Creek Park." The lower portion of the marker is a photograph from the war of a cannon mounted at one of Washington, DC's forts, "During the Civil War, Washington's forts overlooked farm land." The photograph is of a 100-pdr Parrott Rifled Cannon in place at the nearby Fort Totten during the war.

1. Battle of Fort Stevens. Battle summary. (Submitted on October 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Isaac Stevens. (Submitted on March 13, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

1. Sharpshooter Tree and Confederate Monument
In addition to the reconstructed
3. Interior of the Reconstructed Fort Stevens
Fort Stevens and the Battlefield Cemetery, two other sites related to the battle are worthy of note. Inside Walter Reed Army Medical Center is a stone marker commemorating the site of a tree used by Confederate sharpshooters to fire upon Fort Stevens. Further north on Georgia Avenue at the corner of Grace Church Road, in Silver Spring is a simple granite memorial to honor seventeen Confederates who were killed in the battle.
    — Submitted October 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. Fort Stevens Particulars
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

Originally built in the late summer of 1861 and named Fort Massachusetts, it had a perimiter of 168 yards with 10 cannon and a 200 man garrison. In September 1862, in the wake of the Confederate invasion of Maryland, the fort was expanded with an additional lunette and a stockaded rear face. The fort was then renamed in honor of General Isaac Stevens, who was killed in action at the Battle of Chantilly.

As expanded the fort was armed with two 8-inch siege howitzers, six 24-pdr siege guns, four 24-pdr seacoast guns, five 30-pdr Parrott rifled cannon, one 10-inch mortar, and one 24-pdr Coehorn mortar. The garrison then
4. The Reconstructed Magazine
numbered 423.

5. Location of Original Sections of the Fort
Fort Stevens was originally Fort Massachusetts, constructed in 1861. Later the fort was expanded in September 1862 and renamed Fort Stevens. That original section stood where portions of a United Methodist Church stand today.
6. Historic Emory United Methodist Church, viewed from Georgia Ave. at Quakenbos St., NW
The present church (built in 1922) is the congregation's fourth building near this site. The second was demolished in 1861 to make way for Fort Massachusetts.
7. Maj. Gen. Isaac Ingalls Stevens
8. Battlefield Cemetery
Several blocks north on Georgia Avenue is a small tract set aside as a National Military Cemetery, where Federal 40 soldiers were buried.