West Union in Doddridge County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Beehive Inn

1828 until flood in late 1800's

— Possibly an Underground Railroad Site —

Inscription. Ephraim Bee and his wife Catherine's inn served stages from the Northwest Turnpike. J.H. Diss Debar, W.V. State Seal designer said seeing all the children playing about, he had never dined in a Bee Hive before. Thereafter it was the Bee Hive Inn.

In 1845 Ephraim founded the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus here. As founder he took the title of Noble Grand Gyascutis. E Clampsus Vitus spread through out the U.S.A. especially the booming California Gold Rush area. It still thrives here and in the western U.S. as an Historical Society with 100,000 plus members.

Dedicated May 8, 2005. C.Y. 6010 The Western Brothers of The Ancient and Honorable Order Of E Clampus Vitus and the W.V. Vipers Credo Quia Absurdum

Erected 2005 by The Western Brothers of The Ancient and Honorable Order Of E Clampus Vitus and the W.V. Vipers.

1. Efraim Bee
Efraim Bee is my Great-great grandfather.