Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Power of Ideas

Bascom Hill Historic District

Inscription. As president of the University of Wisconsin from 1903 to 1918, Charles Van Hise championed a mission of public service that became known as the Wisconsin Idea. Calling for professors to share the wealth of their teaching and research, Van Hise declared that he would "never be content until the beneficent influence of the university reaches every family in the state." Campus leaders have been guided ever since by this moral imperative that the university should work for the benefit of all.

Erected 2001 by University of Wisconsin Foundation.

Library of Congress
2. Charles R. Van Hise
3. Bascom Hill
The heart of the University of Wisconsin, with Bascom Hall at the top.
4. View from Bascom Hall
The State Capitol as seen from the top of Bascom Hill. State Street links state government and the state university.
5. Van Hise Hall at the University of Wisconsin