Crawford in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Crockettsville

Crawford, Alabama

Inscription. The community of Crockettsville was settled at about the time Russell County was formed in 1832. Among the first settlers were Jerry Segar and Green Sewell. It was named in honor of David "Davy" Crockett who served as a scout in Andrew Jackson's Tennessee Militia at the Battle of Horseshoe Bend in 1814. The name of the city was changed to Crawford in 1843 by Act of the Alabama Legislature. This was done to honor the family of William Harris Crawford (1772-1834), a distinguished Georgia teacher, lawyer, duelist and statesman. The city served as the seat of government for Russell County from 1833 to 1868.

(Reverse):
S. H. Baldwin laid out Crockettsville in 1840 complete with lots and streets. The city limits extended about one-half mile in every direction from the courthouse which stood facing east on the present site of Crawford United Methodist Church. The jail was across the street to the east. "Golgotha Hill," located one-half mile north of the city and east of the cemetery, was the site of executions by hanging. Crawford Masonic Lodge No. 863, F&AM (originally Tuckabatchee No. 96), across the road to the south, was built in 1848 and served intermittently for Lodge meetings, school classes and church services.

Erected 2005 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission / The
Phenix City - Russell County Chamber of Commerce.

1. Ministers of Crawford UMC
The father of Historical Marker Database
2. Crockettsville Marker Reverse
Correspondent Tim Carr, the late Rev. James Thomas Carr, was the minister of this church and the Seale United Methodist Church from 1955 to 1958.
    — Submitted December 30, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.

4. Crawford United Methodist Church
The marker is located in front of the church. This was the site of the first Russell County Courthouse. After the county seat was moved to Seale in 1868 the courthouse building was demolished. The bricks from the demolished courthouse was used in the building of Sanctuary of the Methodist church standing here. The bricks were hand made by slaves from a brickyard in Columbus Georgia. Finger indentions from the slaves can be seen in some of the bricks.
5. Crawford Masonic Lodge No. 863, Built in 1848
6. U. S. Highway 80 Passing Through Crawford, Alabama