Cynthiana in Harrison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

1st Battle of Cynthiana / 2nd Battle of Cynthiana

Inscription. (Front):
1st Battle of Cynthiana
During CSA Col. John H. Morgan’s 1st KY Raid, on July 17, 1862, 875 CSA hit town via the Georgetown Pike. 350 US troops & Home Guard defended town from houses. Morgan attacked across Licking River and outflanked US troops, who gave up after 2 hours. Approx. 40 CSA, 90 US killed & wounded. Morgan was surprised because the US defense was unexpectedly strong.

(Reverse):
2nd Battle of Cynthiana
In mid-1864, Morgan raided KY from VA. Discipline had broken down and some CSA robbed a Mt.Sterling bank before coming here on June 11. CSA defeated Union defenders and burned part of town to drive defenders out of houses. Morgan’s men were routed the next day north of town. Defeated, the CSA fled back to VA.

With gratitude to Joe Moss, KJHS, Eastside Elem.

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2312.)

3. Civil War in Cynthiana, Kentucky
Rebel Raider John Hunt Morgan's two famous Kentucky raids in 1862 and 1864 included significant engagements with Union forces at Cynthiana. Morgan's mission was to destroy railroad facilities, disrupt communications, acquire supplies, recruit, and threaten Cincinnati.

First Battle of Cynthiana - July 17, 1862
Col. Morgan's cavalry of 875 men, with two cannons, defeated 345 men under Lt. Col. John Landram, including Home Guards and one 12-pounder cannon at the courthouse. Simultaneous CSA attacks at the covered bridge, N. Main/Episcopal Church area and from New Lair Rd. on Magee Hill (Webster Ave./Hwy. 982 intersection), forced Landram’s men to withdraw from those locations toward the depot where most were captured. CSA: 8 killed, 29 wounded; USA: 17 killed, 35 wounded, 250 (est.) captured.

Second Battle of Cynthia – June 11-12, 1864
This battle was three stages: (I) June 11th at dawn, Morgan, with 1,200 men, captured Col. Conrad Garis’ 300 Union soldiers of the 168th Ohio after attacks at the covered bridge and Magee Hill. (II) Later that morning at Keller's bridge, Morgan captured Gen. Edward Hobson with 600 men of the 171st Ohio after they arrived by train too late to reinforce Garis; and (III) at dawn June 12, Gen. Stephen Burbridge’s 2,400 men , pursuing Morgan from Mt. Sterling, attacked him and Col. D.H. Smith, who was about one-half mile south at Magee Hill. Morgan escaped but was driven from the state. CSA: (est.) 70 killed, 100 wounded, 300 captured; USA: 48 killed, 171 wounded, 980 captured.