Walnut Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charles “Chuck” Tison

Inscription. Charles “Chuck” Tison and his wife Betty moved to Walnut Grove in 1956 where they raised four children who all attended local schools. In 1969 the couple formed the Ti-Gas Company, a LP Gas sales & service distributor which is still a vital part of the community. Known for his kindness and generosity, Chuck was very active in all of the local Delta communities, including local churches, schools and other community activities from Charlesburg to Rio Vista, Chuck Tison joined the Rotary Club of Walnut Grove in 1973 and was an active member at the time of his death. Chuck Tison exemplified the values of the Rotary International, “Service Above Self,” in all he did in his 35 years of commitment to the local communities of the Delta as both a resident and local businessman. In recognition of his lifetime of service to his community, the Rotary Club of Walnut Grove is honoring Charles “Chuck” Tison with a Rotary International District 5180 Lifetime Service Award.
Lifetime Service Award

Erected by The Rotary Club of Walnut Grove.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1956.

More about this marker. The marker, along with the Delta Transmission Towers/Delta Cross Channel Gates marker, a Rotary of Walnut Grove Sponsorship marker, and the Walnut Grove, Est. 1850 - Locke, Est 1915 marker, share a kiosk located
2. Kiosk at the Chuck Tison Memorial Park
The Ti-Gas Company Office and a truck are visible to the left of the kiosk.
at the Chuck Tison Memorial Park.

Rotary International

The Four Way Test of the things we think, say or do.

1. Is it the Truth?
2. Is it Fair to all concerned?
3. Will it build Goodwill and Better Friendships?
4. Will it be Beneficial to all concerned?

The Rotary Club of Walnut Grove
Founded in 1948 with twenty-nine founding members, the Rotary Club of Walnut Grove has been serving the greater community areas of Locke, Ryde, New Hope, and Walnut Grove. This club's service focus has been primarily for the youth of the area through school projects, scholarships, and active participation in the International Exchange program of Rotary International.

The Rotary Club of Walnut Grove is honored to be sponsoring this reflection memorial in recognition and honor of our friend Chuck Tison, and in recognition of the 100 years of service by Rotary International. May this place always act as a reminder of all Chuck has done, and that we can do in in service above self.