Brewster in Putnam County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brewster Soldiers Monument

[ plaque on back ]
Members Of
Crosby Post No 502 G A R
Department of New York
Abel, Hiram M. • Adams, John Q. • Austin, Hiram • Bailey, Edward • Bailey, Gilbert D. • Baker, Stephen • Banks, John O. • Barrett, Dingee • Birch, Samuel R. • Bivin, Felix C. • Burbank, George B. • Campbell, John • Carpenter, Solomon • Coe, Samuel A. • Crosby, Abner • Dale, Henry W. • Dayton, Benjamin • Decker, George W. • Donner, Michael • Finley, William • Fisher, George W. • Ferguson, Knowlton • Gallagher, William • Ganung, Bailey • Gilbert, Wright • Hall, Frederick R. • Harris, Henry H. • Hazen, Jeremiah W. • Hopkins,
David • Hutchings, Edward • Kirk, William H. • Kratz.Fred • Lent, Milton C. • Light, William D. • McCann, A. N. • McCarty, Dennis • Mead, Alvin • Mullarkey, Austin • Ostrander, James R. • Parker, Isaac W. • Rathers, Gerhardt • Reed, H. Clay • Reynolds.Mills • Rogers, James P. • Satterlee, William • Scully, Dennis • Seagrave, Gilbert H. • Secor, Leonard H. • Sloane, John M. • Smalley, Isiah • Smalley, William • Smith, William Walter • Spencer, Philip • Stannard, David K. • Stock, Conrad • Sweetman, William H. • Tibbles, Charles • Tilford, William H. • Tompkins, Sylvester • Townsend, Obed P. • Wallace, Isaac S. • Washburn, David • Wells, Frank • Williams, George • Wood Jared G. • Worden, Henry

2. Brewster Soldiers Monument
left tablet

3. Brewster Soldiers Monument
right tablet
4. Brewster Soldiers Monument
plaque on back
5. Brewster Soldiers Monument
back
6. Brewster Soldiers Monument
7. Brewster Soldiers Monument
This is the plaque by Troop One Historian and Eagle Scout James Duncan placed on a pedestal telling the history of the monument