Coleman in Marinette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lena Road Schoolhouse

Inscription. Constructed in 1911, Lena Road School is one of the few remaining intact one-room schoolhouses in Marinette County. The school grounds feature the original privies and an early hand water pump. For over fifty years, local farming families sent their children to the Lena Road School where they were taught from grades 1 through 8. The school was consolidated in 1964 and the building was purchased by the Maedke Family who have restored the structure. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2002 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 477.)

Regarding Lena Road Schoolhouse. The Sunshine School District number One was formed in the year of 1881, as District Number Five of Little River. It is located two miles West of Lena on County Trunk A. The first school board consisted of C. W. Halstead, R. Cashman, the other officers.
The original log school and benches were built in 1882, on the present plot of land by F. Pellessier who also taught the first term. The rest of the school term being taught by E. L. Widger and Jennie Grandie.
When the school was built it was on land belonging to Holt. The District did not acquire title to this property until May 1892. In the fall of 1892, Sol Pelkey was awarded a $500.00 contract to build a new school. The old school was used while the new one was being built. It was of wooden exterior, painted red and in 1909 it was refinished with brick veneer. At present it is finished with wood siding and painted white.
When the new school was built a large type stove was
2. Lena Road Schoolhouse
Marker is located in front of the schoolhouse off photo to the right.
installed which burned wood. Wood in the year of 1896 sold for about 95 cents a cord. Today we have a modern oil burner that keeps the school at even temperature day and night. About 1930 a group of ladies in the district gave a home talent play and bought a piano for the school as well as dishes and cooking utensils.
The first County Superintendent was Mr. Gilkey and the supervising teacher Miss Birr. They had nine months of school the first year, divided into three terms; fall, winter, and spring.
In 1944 to 1946 the Sunshine School was voted closed and the children moved to the Lena School. Then in 1946 they consolidated with Meadow Brook and the pupils came to the Sunshine District. The Meadow Brook School is now used as a Community Club House.
Throughout the years improvements have been added, such as a basement, larger playground, playground equipment, water system, indoor plumbing, and a new floor.
The building was eventually moved to its present site.