Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Arthur Prysock / Ira Tucker

Arthur Prysock
Arthur Prycock was a prolific jazz crooner born in Spartanburg. Getting his start with Buddy Johnson's jazz orchestra in 1944, Prysock's rich baritone voice found its way onto nearly 60 albums.

A highly adaptable performer, his popular recordings included blues tunes, jazz standards, a disco hit ("When Love is New") and even the iconic 1970s Lowenbrau beer jingle.

Ira Tucker
1925-2008
Ira Tucker was the lead singer of the groundbreaking, Grammy-winning gospel singing group the Dixie Hummingbirds, a job he held from 1938 until his death in 2008.

Born in Spartanburg, Tucker was a powerful vocalist and high-energy performer who has been widely credited with inspiring later secular artists ranging from the Temptations to James Brown.

Regarding Arthur Prysock / Ira Tucker. To hear music samples by Prysock, dial 864-607-9657 and press 1#; to hear Tucker, dial 864-607-9657 and press 2#.

1. Arthur Prysock. Arthur Prysock (2 January 1929 – 7 June 1997) was an American jazz singer best known for his live shows and his baritone influenced by Billy Eckstine. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. "When Love is New"
. Audio recording by Arthur Prysock. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Lowenbrau Jingle. "Here's to good friends..." (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Ira Tucker. Ira Tucker Sr. (May 17, 1925 – June 24, 2008) was the lead singer with the American gospel group The Dixie Hummingbirds. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. The Dixie Hummingbirds. The Dixie Hummingbirds are an influential American gospel music group, spanning more than 80 years from the jubilee quartet style of the 1920s, through the "hard gospel" quartet style of Gospel's golden age in the 1940s and 1950s, to the eclectic pop-tinged songs of today. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Spartanburg Music Trail. The Spartanburg Music Trail debuts in downtown Feb. 11. (Submitted on February 17, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Arthur Prysock / Ira Tucker Marker -
Cantrell Wagon Building
196 West Main Street
Built in 1900, this three-story brick building was originally a wagon factory. Presently vacant, the storefront has been altered in recent years with new windows and a doorway. The upper portion of the facade is three bays wide and consists of three rounded arch windows with an elliptical quad light transom. Over each transom is arched brick hood molding. Above the third-story central bay is a datestone and the building is topped with a corbelled brick cornice. The east elevation faces a vacant lot and has rounded arch sash windows. At the rear of the building a painted sign is visible reading "F.T. Cantrell Wagons." The interior is composed of large open spaces with an elevator shaft and few partitions. (Source: Spartanburg Historic District Nomination Form.)