Briarfield in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aberdeen Gardens

Inscription. Built "by Negroes for Negroes," Aberdeen Gardens began in 1934 as the model resettlement community for Negro families. It was the only such community in the United States designed by a Negro architect (Hilyard R. Robinson) and built by Negro contractors and laborers. Aberdeen Gardens is composed of 158 brick houses on large garden lots, a school, and a community store, all within a greenbelt. The streets, excepting Aberdeen Road, are named for prominent Negroes. Aberdeen Gardens offered home ownership and an improved quality of life in a rural setting. In 1994 this nationally significant neighborhood was listed as a Virginia landmark and in the National Register of Historic Places, through the efforts of former and current residents.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-95.)

1. Aberdeen Gardens: Building a Community "For blacks, by blacks.". (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. The Historical Foundation of Aberdeen Gardens. (Submitted on August 3, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Aberdeen Rd (facing north)
U.S. National Archives
3. Hilyard Robinson
by Charles Henry Alston - The Office for Emergency Management. Office of War Information. Domestic Operations Branch. News Bureau. 6/13/1942-9/15/1945.