Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Vanishing Summer Visitor

Piping Plovers

— Coastal Habitats —

Inscription. The sandy beach is home to breeding pairs of piping plovers (Charadrius melodus). They often follow each around the beach – one watching for predators while the other feeds. When searching for food, they will run a short distance, pause momentarily, and stare at wet sand for the gentle wiggle of a buried crustacean or mollusk.

Piping plover populations have declined significantly in the past fifty years. Development near the shore has destroyed much of their summer breeding habitat. Because the number of breeding pairs is now less than 15% of their pre 1940s population, they are listed as a federally endangered species.

Conservationists continue to monitor their progress and take measures to promote reproductive success. You can help the piping plover by respecting the beaches they use for nesting.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry and National Park System.

More about this marker. Several pictures appear at the bottom of the marker. On the left is a photo by Joseph Lomax of a piping plover on the beach. It has a caption of “The piping plover lays four speckled eggs camouflaged in a depression on the sand, lined with shells, pebbles, and remnants of driftwood.”
Next to this is an image of two footprints, with a caption of “Compare the track made by the piping plover (left) to those of other shorebirds (right). Without a fourth toe to aid their balance, piping plovers usually stay on hard-packed sand.”
A photograph of a piping plover, by Kevin Karlson, is next, and has a caption of “You
2. Marker in Barnegat Lighthouse State Park
The Vanishing Summer Visitor marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
can identify the piping plover by its shape, the dark ring around its neck, and the black tip of its beak.”
The rightmost picture is of an “Area Closed, endangered birds nesting” sign that might be seen on the beach. It has the caption, “Obeying posted notices and keeping dogs leashed and away from nesting areas will help to protect breeding piping plovers.”

1. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Barnegat Lighthouse State Park. New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry website. (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)