Franklin in Franklin County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

FCMI Store 1858

Inscription. This building is an example of the stone craftsmanship of the Mormon pioneers of southeastern Idaho. Built in 1868 of local stone cut with a rough , or rusticated, finish, the building demonstrates the gradual change in the late 19th century from Greek Revival to Italianate architecture for commercial and institutional buildings of southeastern Idaho. Italianate influence is shown in the shape of the building’s false front, while the Greek Revival style can be seen in the building’s simple form, low roof, and transom light above the door.

The building was first the home of the Franklin Cooperative Store, established in 1868. The next year, the Franklin Cooperative Mercantile Institution (FMCI) was established. The Mormon cooperative movement was an attempt to maintain good prices and markets for local products as well as insure that profits would be shared more equally among the residents of the communities.

Local stores , like the FMCI, received supplies from regional centers that purchased goods from the Zion’s Cooperative Mercantile Institution (ZCMI), located in Salt Lake City. In Franklin, the local store leadership included Lorenzo Hill Hatch, president, John Doney, Sr., vice president; William Woodward, William T. Wright and Charles Fox, directors.

In 1923 the Idaho Pioneer Association purchased FCMI building

to use as a relic hall, or museum, to display artifacts related to the settlement of Franklin. It was used until 1937 when the new Relic Hall was built next door.

In the 1880s, the FCMI store was discontinued. Franklin resident Elliott Butterworth, a long time resident, operated Butterworth Hardware in the building until Butterworth organized the Pioneer Association to promote and preserve local history. In this photograph, Elliott Butterworth is standing on the right and his son Leo is on the left.

Erected by Idaho State Historical Society.

2. FCMI Store