Fifield in Price County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Fifield

Inscription. At this site on the South Fork of the Flambeau River was a sorting pond where logs were separated by logging company brand marks. By unleashing a wall of water 20 miles upstream at the Round Lake Logging Dam, loggers flushed millions of logs to mills here and along the Chippewa and Mississippi rivers. Fifield, established in 1876 and named after Lt. Governor Fifield, was the social, business, and religious center of Price County. Its influence dwindled after an 1893 fire destroyed Fifield’s business district. Homesteaders settled the nearby cutover, fire-scarred lands, but were generally unsuccessful at farming due to poor soil, short growing season, and the distance to markets. Taxes mostly went unpaid, and the return of these lands to the government, sparked the creation of the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest in 1933. These lands now contain vast forests, scenic areas, lakes, and rivers. Today, Fifield’s economy depends upon natural resources and tourism.

Erected 2005
Wisconsin Historical Society

Erected 2005 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 495.)

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

3. Movrich Memorial Community Park
The marker is at the right side of the photo.