Radnor - Fort Myer Heights in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Flag Raisings

Inscription. On the morning of February 23, 1945, the fifth day of battle, a 40-man Marine combat patrol ascended the rocky slopes of Mount Suribachi, a 550-foot extinct volcano at the southern tip of Iwo Jima. The patrol, led by First Lieutenant Harold G. Schrier, had been ordered to sieze and occupy the crest and raise a small American flag. When the patrol reached the rim of the crater, some of the Marines fought off a defending force of Japanese, while others located an iron pipe, tied the flag to it, and raised the Stars and Stripes. Watching the flag go up, Secretary of the Navy James V. Forrestal proclaimed, "The raising of that flag on Suribachi means a Marine Corps for another 500 years."

Shortly after raising the first flag, another patrol was sent to raise a larger flag that would be visible over the entire island. As the second group hoisted this flag, Associated Press Photographer Joe Rosenthal captured the moment on film. For Marines on the battlefield, the two flag raisings gave hope for a quick victory. However, the determined Japanese only dug deeper and would fight tenaciously for another month.

Captions of Photos on Upper Right of Panel
Michael Strank (4)
Sergeant, USMC
Connemaugh PA
1919 - 1945 (killed on Iwo Jima)

Rene Gagnon (5)
Private First Class, USMCR
Manchester
NH
1926 - 1979
Harlon Block (6)
Corporal, USMC
Yorktown TX
1924 - 1945 (killed on Iwo Jima)

Photos on lower left corner of panel
Ira Hayes (1)
Sacaton, AZ
1923 - 1955

Franklin Sousley (2)
Flemingsbury, KY
1925 - 1945 (killed on Iwo Jima)

John Bradley (3)
Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class, USN
Antiago, WI
1923 - 1994

Erected by The National Park Service.

2. Marine Corps War Memorial

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named A Split Second Made Immortal (see nearby markers).

3. U.S. Marine Memorial
4. Marine Corps War Memorial
This picture was taken using Ektachrome 100GX film.
5. Memorial Bridge
The Lincoln Memorial and Washington Monument can be seen in the background. This picture was taken using Ektachrome E100GX film.
Ira H. Hayes USMC Memorial and Marker image. Click for more information.
Erected in Sacaton, Arizona